• Home
  • News & Events

News & Events

2019 2nd & 3rd Division Open Results
28 April 2019

2ND & 3RD DIVISION OPEN @ HORNSEA

 

SATURDAY 27TH APRIL 2019

 

C.S.S. 73   (Visitors) 73   (Members)    

 

PAR 72     S.S.S. 72

 

 

INDIVIDUAL PRIZE WINNERS

 

                    DIVISION 2                                                       DIVISION 3

 

1st          Glen Morfitt – Ganstead Park - £75       1st       Rick Bowers – Skidby Lakes - £75

2nd       Paul Duckworth – Hornsea - £55           2nd       Trevor Alcock – Skidby Lakes - £55

3rd       Stuart Naylor – Hornsea - £35                3rd       Ken Tong – Ganstead Park - £35

4th       Steve Holliday – Cottingham - £25        4th       John Wagland – Cottingham - £25

5th       Daniel Robinson – Cottingham - £20    5th       M Clarke – Hessle - £20

 

TEAM WINNERS

 

DIVISION 2 – Cottingham £15 each      DIVISION 3 – Hessle £15 each

S Holiday                                                          G Redolfi

S Devine                                                            T Wiley

G Shayler                                                          G Bird

D Robinson                                                      M Clarke

 

 

TEAM SCORES (inc extra players)

CLUB

TIME

NAME

H/CAP

DIV 2/3

SCORE

BEVERLEY

8.00

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

9.37

M Holwell

19

3

24

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

11.15

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

12.52

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 2 *

0

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 3 *

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BROUGH

8.15

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

9.52

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

11.30

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

13.07

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 2 *

0

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 3 *

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BURSTWICK

9.30

T Robinson

13

2

30

 

 

P Gardner

13

2

25

 

 

T Gale

CANCELLED

 

 

 

11.07

G Bucknall

12

2

N/R

 

 

R Wicks

17

3

N/R

 

 

M Whitelaw

24

3

N/R

 

12.45

M Robinson

NO SHOW

2

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

14.22

N Turner

12

2

N/R

 

 

D Wilkinson

14

2

N/R

 

 

S Wilkinson

21

3

N/R

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 2 *

55

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 3 *

0

 

 

 

EXTRA

J Sprangle

12

2

32

 

 

D Trafford

12

2

32

 

 

B Holt

NO SHOW

 

 

 

 

C Kemp

14

2

35

 

 

B Carter

16

2

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAVE CASTLE

8.07

K Edge

18

3

23

 

 

A Jackson

19

3

20

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

9.45

L Jackson

14

2

28

 

 

L Sunshine

13

2

28

 

 

C Pickering

18

3

21

 

11.22

J Burns

13

2

12

 

 

P Holmes

16

2

9

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

13.00

S Hubbard

14

2

25

 

 

P Baker

24

3

23

 

 

T Revell

15

2

25

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 2 *

106

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 3 *

87

 

 

 

EXTRA

S Hudson

19

3

23

 

 

H Hewitt

15

3

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

COTTINGHAM

8.22

P Sprowson

17

3

29

 

 

S Holiday

14

2

36

 

 

J Wagland

20

3

37

 

10.00

A Barnes

24

3

33

 

 

P Kenney

22

3

27

 

 

V Mysko

NO SHOW

 

 

 

11.37

S Devine

13

2

32

 

 

G Shayler

12

2

31

 

 

A Nicholson

16

2

27

 

13.15

M Spooner

19

3

29

 

 

D Robinson

14

2

36

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 2 *

135

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 3 *

128

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GANSTEAD

8.30

G Morfitt

12

2

40

 

 

K Tong

20

3

37

 

 

S Olliffe

CANCELLED

 

 

 

10.07

J Lowthorpe

12

2

32

 

 

D Mulloy

22

3

30

 

 

G Turner

12

2

32

 

11.45

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

13.22

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 2 *

104

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 3 *

67

 

 

 

EXTRA

R Galloway

21

3

30

 

 

C Wiles

14

2

28

 

 

R Wamsley

12

2

31

 

 

K Thompson

23

3

22

 

 

M Wiles

18

3

22

 

 

R Worsley

14

2

26

HAINSWORTH

8.37

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

10.15

G Parmar

21

3

30

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

11.52

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

13.30

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 2 *

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 3 *

30

 

 

 

EXTRA

D Holder

15

2

31

HESSLE

8.45

J Walsham

12

2

26

 

 

R Nicholl

16

2

31

 

 

G Redolfi

24

3

30

 

10.22

N Kersey

23

3

28

 

 

T Wiley

20

3

32

 

 

G Bird

18

3

35

 

12.00

M Clarke

19

3

36

 

 

P Jenkinson

13

2

27

 

 

T Parkinson

15

2

20

 

13.37

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 2 *

104

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 3 *

133

 

 

 

EXTRA

I Wilkinson

12

2

25

 

 

J Kennedy

16

2

30

 

 

A Page

17

3

25

HORNSEA

8.52

N Hinch

24

3

30

 

 

P Cane

21

3

33

 

 

A Barron

20

3

30

 

10.30

P Newton

18

3

27

 

 

T Elder

23

3

20

 

 

L Roscoe

NO SHOW

 

 

 

12.07

D Slingsby

23

3

34

 

 

C Reed

13

2

31

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

13.45

J Jeffries

 

 

 

 

 

S Newton

15

2

34

 

 

A Giles

20

3

34

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 2 *

120

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 3 *

131

 

 

 

EXTRA

R Winthers

14

2

31

 

 

S Naylor

 

2

38

 

 

L Guest

 

2

33

 

 

G Giles

13

2

32

 

 

K Swann

 

2

32

 

 

R Stott

22

3

25

 

 

A Scarlett

14

2

31

 

 

G Markham

24

3

18

 

 

R Mercer

24

3

26

 

 

N Purdy

24

3

26

 

 

W Railton

24

3

22

 

 

D Turner

14

2

36

 

 

J Thackray

16

2

28

 

 

P Duckworth

15

2

40

 

 

L Ward

18

3

23

 

 

S Roe

12

2

33

 

 

D Waterton

13

2

27

 

 

S Nicholson

12

2

32

 

 

W Smith

12

2

27

 

 

B Carter

13

2

26

 

 

S A Prout

15

2

26

 

 

S L Prout

18

3

8

 

 

L Addinall

15

2

29

 

 

S Pearson

12

2

18

 

 

S Teal

14

2

26

 

 

P Brummitt

18

3

30

HULL

9.00

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

10.37

T Wilson

19

3

28

 

 

M Rutter

15

2

22

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

12.15

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

13.52

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 2 *

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 3

 

 

 

SKIDBY LAKES

EXTRA

M Bertano

20

3

20

 

 

T Alcock

19

3

39

 

 

M Bertano

17

3

17

 

 

R Bowers

23

3

41

 

 

P Bowers

20

3

27

 

 

J Newson

24

3

30

 

 

R Flanagan

23

3

22

 

 

B Kember

24

3

30

SPRINGHEAD

9.07

R Wright

20

3

13

 

 

S Long

13

2

31

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

10.45

C Stone

24

3

33

 

 

G Meens

19

3

29

 

 

G Rudd

20

3

22

 

12.22

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

14.00

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 2 *

0

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 3 *

97

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUTTON

9.15

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

10.52

N Smith

18

3

28

 

 

D Collins

20

3

25

 

 

P Hager

23

3

27

 

12.30

R Baker

13

2

16

 

 

S Doherty

14

2

24

 

 

A Carter

15

2

30

 

14.07

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 2 *

70

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 3 *

80

 

 

WITHERNSEA

9.22

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

11.00

P Foster

14

2

29

 

 

S Read

13

2

28

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

12.37

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

14.15

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

n/a

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 2*

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL DIVISION 3*

 

 

 

 

 

2’s COMPETITION £54.00 Each

 

                             Chris Kemp                          Grant Shayler

                             Daniel Robinson                Tom Revell

Back to News Articles

Contact Us

Hornsea Golf Club Limited
Rolston Road
Hornsea
East Yorkshire
HU18 1XG

01964 534989
office@hornseagolfclub.co.uk