• Home
  • News & Events

News & Events

Competition Results for Week Ending 8th July 2018
8 July 2018

Tuesday

Richard Gray Cup

1st

Jayne Rhodes

88-18-70

 

 

2nd

Carole Perry

100-29-71

 

 

3rd

Anne Merritt

98-25-73

Wednesday

Open Am Am

1st

Birch/Whitley/

Pemberton/Jarvis

94 pts

 

 

2nd

Whitton/Swann/

Heath/Kitchen

86 pts

 

 

3rd

Dainty/Fisk/Robinson/Fenton

84 pts

 

 

4th

Pritchard/Pritchard/

Petit/Jackson

82 pts

 

 

5th

Brookes/Broady/

Wray/Brown

82 pts

 

 

6th

Duggleby/Clark/

Halliday/Mitton

81 pts

Thursday

Mid Week Stableford

1st

Jon Mitchell

39 pts

 

 

2nd

Ash Dexter

39 pts

 

 

3rd

David Ahearne

38 pts

Friday

Pro Am

Team 1st

ESG

122

 

 

2nd

Howley Hall

128

 

 

3rd

Cottingham Parks

128

 

 

4th

Alex Belt Sponsors

129

 

 

5th

Abbeydale Golf Club

130

 

 

6th

Longbeach Leisure

130

 

 

Professional 1st

Alex Belt

69

Saturday

Captains Weekend

Past Captains

Howard Palmer

81-11-70

 

 

Age 70+

Keith Swann

82-13-69

 

 

Best Nett Overall

Richard Close

79-14-65

 

 

Div 1 Best Gross

Leigh Gawley

71

 

 

Best Nett

Richard Tucker

80-10-70

 

 

2nd Nett

Sam Middleton

75-5-70

 

 

Div 2 Best Gross

Darren Wilson

79

 

 

2nd Nett

Steve Millar

82-14-68

 

 

Div 3 Best Gross

Andy Kelly

89

 

 

Best Nett

Norman Hinch

94-26-68

 

 

2nd Nett

Malcolm Hester

90-19-71

 

Juniors

1st

Harry Anderson

78-12-66

 

 

2nd

Alfie Anderson

87-19-68

 

Ladies

Best Nett

Angie Hinch

87-17-70

 

 

2nd Nett

Debbie Goddard-Taylor

100-28-72

Sunday

Captains Am Am

Gents 1st

Fisher/Wright/

Bodsworth/Duckworth

86 pts

 

 

2nd

Ward/Duckworth/

France/Rowbotham

85 pts

 

 

3rd

Taylor/Arnold/

Goddard/Goddard-Taylor

83 pts

 

 

Ladies 1st

Cane/Atkin/Ahearne/Bird

80 pts

 

 

2nd

Lockwood/Barker/

Hinch/France

79 pts

Back to News Articles

Contact Us

Hornsea Golf Club Limited
Rolston Road
Hornsea
East Yorkshire
HU18 1XG

01964 534989
office@hornseagolfclub.co.uk